Woodville/Bartow in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jasper Spring

Sargent
William Jasper
and Sargent
John Newton
in 1779, effected their heroic rescue of a number of American Patriots who were being taken to Savannah for military trial. These prisoners were under a guard of ten British soldiers. Sargents Jasper and Newton had followed them for many miles almost within sight of the British fortifications, the escort here stacked arms. Two soldiers guarded the prisoners while the others refreshed themselves at the spring. Rushing from their concealment in the heavy underbrush, the gallant Americans shot down the two guards, seized the guns, disabled two other of the enemy and made the remainder prisoners. The rescued Patriots were released and armed with the captured guns. The British prisoners were then marched to the American camp in South Carolina.

Sargent William Jasper was enlisted in St. George’s Parish, now Burke County, Georgia, July seventh, 1775, and served continuously until he received a mortal wound, a few hundred yards East of this spot, on October 9, 1779, while placing his Regimental Flag on the British earthworks in the assault by the American and French Allied forces on Savannah.

Sargent John Newton,
taken prisoner on the surrender of Charleston in 1780, died soon after on a British Prison ship.

Erected 1932 by The United States.

Regarding Jasper Spring. Recruited to serve with the Second South Carolina Regiment by Francis Marion. Jasper was quickly advanced to sergeant
Although eroded, the base reads "Erected by The United States 1932"
by superiors who recognized in him a character well adapted for a martial career. General Moultrie described Jasper as a "brave, active, stout, strong, enterprising man and a very great partizan " who was a master of disguise."
( The South Carolina Historical Society)

3. Jasper Spring Marker with the Spring