St. John's College in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberty Tree

Inscription.
This tablet is placed upon the Liberty Tree by the Peggy Stewart Tea Party Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution of Annapolis, Maryland, October 19, 1907 to commemorate the first treaty made here with the Susquehannocks in 1652, and that George Washington in 1791 and General Lafayette in 1824 visited St. John's College. Through the munificence of James T. Woodward, of New York City, this tree estimated to be over 600 years old, has been preserved from decay.

Before the American Revolution large trees served as meeting sites where patriots protested British actions. After independence, Maryland's Liberty Tree, a mature Tulip Poplar, continued to be an important landmark for Annapolis and for St. John's College, which, from 1929, held graduation in its shade. In September 1999, this last surviving Liberty Tree was fatally damaged by a hurricane.

Through the munificence of the graduating class of 2007, this young tulip poplar now replaced the original Liberty Tree, in the hope that it too may stand and serve St. John's, Annapolis, Maryland, and the nation for generations to come.

Erected 2007 by Peggy Stewart Tea Party Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), St. John's College Class of 2007.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Colonial EraNative AmericansPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Historic Trees, and the Lafayette’s Farewell Tour series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1999.

2. Marker and New Liberty Tree

3. New Liberty Tree
undated
4. Original Liberty Tree
Photo of the original Liberty Tree on the campus of St. John's College. This tree was felled by a hurricane in 1999. Photo credit: www.stjohnscollege.edu.