Near Big Pine in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Zurich Station

Inscription.
Zurich Station, formerly Alvord, was established in 1884 as a freight and passenger station on the Carson & Colorado Railway - known locally as "The Slim Princess."

Zurich was the main railroad station for Big Pine and points east. Its name was changed to Zurich in 1923 because the eastern slope of the Sierra reminded local resident Emelie Nikolaus of her native Switzerland.

The station fell into disuse during the 1940's and was abandoned when the railway ceased operation in 1960.

Erected 1993 by Slim Princess Chapter 395 E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Zurich Station.
Article by Mallory Hope Ferrell. Excerpt: “Upon completion of the line, an Inauguration Special was run the entire length of the road on July 12, 1883. Aboard the special were Henry Yerington, accompanied by Darius Mills, William Sharon and other officials of the C&C. After riding through desert heat from Mound House to Hawley, Mills is quoted by both Kneiss and Beebe as turning to his companions and saying: ‘Gentlemen, either we built this line 300 miles too long, or 300 years too soon’.”

1. Zurich. Ghost Towns website entry:
Zurich was the first town south of Laws, CA on the Carson & Colorado narrow gauge railroad. (Submitted on February 28, 2016.)

2. Slim Princess. Scenic USA website entry (Submitted on August 25, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Zurich Station Ruins
4. Zurich Station Ruins
5. Eastern Sierra Alpenglow
"...the eastern slope of the Sierra reminded local resident Emelie Nikolaus of her native Switzerland."