Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Merci Train

By Don Morfe, March 30, 2002
Inscription. The Louisiana box car of the Merci Train from France expressing the gratitude of that nation presented by Consul General Lionel Vasse to Governor Earl K. Long on February 22, 1949, in appreciation of the generosity of the American people.

Dedicated on these grounds by the Old State Capitol Memorial Commission on June 12, 1949 by Drew Pearson. Fred G. Dent, Chairman; Harry P. Baham, V.C.; Albert R. Isenberg, Secy; George Wildes, Niles P. Evans

2. Merci Train

More about this marker. The Merci Train shows the appreciation of the French people to the American Veterans of World War I and World War II.

3. Louisana's Old State Capitol Building