Central Clintonville in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clintonville / Clinton Township

close up, side A
Clintonville

This community located in Section 2 of Clinton Township, was settled in 1813 by Thomas Bull. The land was formerly owned by John Rathbone for whom Rathbone Road is named. Its early growth was due largely to a number of “mechanics”- carpenters, blacksmiths, shoemakers and other craftsmen who purchased lots along the Columbus- Worthington Road (present North High Street) and established their homes and businesses. Clintonville, named for the township, soon became a thriving center of shops, schools, and churches. OnSeptember 13, 1847, the Clintonville Post Office was opened near this site. It served this community until July 14, 1917, when Columbus took over the mail service and the post office was closed. As a suburb of Ohio’s capital city, Clintonville has been recognized through the years for its progressive spirit and its friendliness.

Clinton Township
Franklin County, Ohio

This township was organized July 1, 1811, and as far as research has been able to determine, was named in honor of George Clinton of New York, then Vice President of the Unites States under President James Madison. The township was part of the United States Military lands set aside by Congress in 1796 to satisfy the claims of soldiers who sereved in the
American Revolution. The are was first settles in 1799 by Balser Hess who built his cabin on the west side of the Whetstone (Olentangy) River. On June 23, 1800, patents were issued for the four sections of 4,000 acres each which comprise this township. Jonathan Dayton bought Sections 1 and 3; George Stephenson, Section 4; and John Rathbone, Section 2. Clintonville is locateg in the Rathbone purchase. (map)

Erected 1960 by Clintonville Service Clubs Civitan North Kiwanis Lions Club Franklin County Historical Society.

close up, side B

full view, side A