The Colonial City of Santo Domingo

La Ciudad Colonial de Santo Domingo fue declarada por la UNESCO Patrimonio Mundial

En la XIV reunión del Comité del Patrimonio Mundial celebrada en Banff, Canada en diciembre de 1990, por su influencia en la arquitectura y el urbanismo de América, por su valor histórica y por esta asociado a eventos y hechos de trascendencia universal.

La ciudad de Santo Domingo fue fundada por el Adelantado Don Bartolomé Colón el 5 de agosto de 1498 siguiendo instrucciones de los Reyes Católicos y de su Almirante Don Cristóbal Colón, en la margen oriental del Rio Ozama, siendo trasladada a la parte occidental del mismo por Nicolás de Ovando en 1502.

Su trazado urbano a damero sirvió de modelo a otras poblaciones españoles en el nuevo continente. La ciudad colonial de Santo Domingo posee importantes primicias americanas como son: La Real Audiencia y Chancillería, Ayuntamiento Estable, La Catedral Santa María de la Encarnación, El Monasterio de San Francisco, El Hospital San Nicolás de Bari y La Universidad de Santo Domingo, entre otros.

English translation:
The Colonial
City of Santo Domingo was declared by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site

during the 14th meeting of the World Heritage Committee held in Banff, Canada in December 1990 for its influence on architecture and urbanism in the Americas, its historical value and its association with events and facts of universal significance.

The city of Santo Domingo was founded by Governor Bartolomé Colón on August 5, 1498 following the instructions of the Catholic Kings of Spain and his admiral Christopher Columbus, on the east bank of the Rio Ozama. It was transferred to the western bank of the river by Nicolas de Ovando in 1502.

Its urban, checkerboard layout served as a model for other Spanish populations in the new continent. The colonial city of Santo Domingo has important firsts in the Americas such as: the Royal Court and Chancery, the Town Hall, the Santa María Cathedral of the Incarnation and Monastery of San Francisco, the Hospital of San Nicolás de Bari and the University of Santo Domingo, among others.

3. Statue of Nicolás Ovando nearby
This statue of Ovando (mentioned on the marker) reads: Frey Nicolas de Ovando (1451-1511), Gobernador de la isla Española, Comendador Mayor de la Orden de Alcantara, Fundador de la Nueva Ciudad de Santo Domingo

Nicolás de Ovando (1451-1511), Governor of the island Hispaniola, Commander Major of the Order of Alcántara, Founder of the new city of Santo Domingo