Pacific Grove in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Asilomar State Beach and Conference Grounds

Inscription. In 1913 the Young Women's Christian Association founded Asilomar as its first permanent conference grounds for the western United States. Constructed during a time of progressive social and political change for women in California and the United States. The YWCA chose architect Julia Morgan to design Asilomar's buildings and grounds. In 1952 a local "Save Asilomar" committee lobbied the YWCA and the State of California to preserve the property. Asilomar became a California State Park on July 1, 1956.

Erected 2015 by The Native Sons of the Golden West HPF and California State Parks. (Marker Number 1052.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a granite boulder behind the Phoebe Apperson Hearst Social Hall which is on the conference center grounds, not immediately on Asilomar Avenue.

Regarding the confusion of dates listed: State Parks dedicated the marker in 2014 but did not have it mounted. After mounting the plaque, the Native Sons of the Golden West were asked to dedicate it on June 20, 2015.

The marker is sitting on the stage in the chapel during the State Parks dedication in April 2014.
3. Phoebe Apperson Hearst Social Hall
The marker is in the foreground, covered with the California Bear Flag before the dedication and guarded by the Grand President's mascot, Squirrel.
4. NSGW Dedication Team
Left to Right: