Jamestown in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sierra Railway Shops

Inscription. Between 1897 and 1955 this shops[sic] complex, including freight house, roundhouse, turntable and car shops, was Sierra Railway's main locomotive and car maintenance facility. Sierra served the hardrock mining and lumbering industries, and assisted construction of regional dams and reservoirs. Sierra also became California's best known movie railroad, decorating Sierra locomotives and cars to play many roles in movies and television.

Erected 2015 by The Native Sons of the Golden West HPF and California State Parks. (Marker Number 1053.)

1. Railtown 1897 State Historic Park. (Submitted on March 5, 2016, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
2. Shortlines - Sierra Railway. ...one of the worlds great model railroads. (Submitted on March 5, 2016, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Not Lookin' Too Great in '64. (Submitted on March 5, 2016, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Wide Angle of Sierra Railway Shops Monument
Freight house in the background.