San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED

Settler's Cabin

Cabaña de los Colonos

English:

Possibly the First Log Cabin in California
Originally located 1.5 miles southeast on Mission Vineyard Ranch, this cabin type was unusual in 1830 California. A skilled American carpenter hand split and trimmed the redwood slabs with a broad axe. The logs dovetail together at the corners.
The carpenter may have been an early settler. Later, sheepherders and squatters used the cabin.

Español:

Posiblemente la Primera Cabaña de Madera en California
Originalmente situada a 1.5 km al sudeste del rancho viñedo de la misión. Este tipo de cabaña era inusual en 1830 en California. Un experto carpintero Americano cortó la madera de secoya a mano con una hacha. Los registros se encajan en las esquinas.
Este carpintero pudo haber sido uno de los primeros colonos. Más tarde, pastores y otros intrusos utilizaron la cabaña.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 36° 50.702′ N, 121° 32.202′ W. Marker was in San Juan Bautista, California, in San Benito County. Marker could be reached from the intersection of Mariposa Street and 2nd Street

2. Marker Has Been Removed
3. Settler's Cabin