San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Town Jail

Cárcel Municipal

English:

Holding Cell for Drunks and Petty Offenders
Sheriffs transported law breakers to Monterey or Hollister until 1870. Then the town built a jail for minor violators. Originally located on 4th Street, this simple building served the town until 1941.
Supposedly, no one ever escaped. People stayed not because of the strong walls or door, but because breakfast was too good to miss.
This site originally held the barn of Patrick Breen. The family sold this land to California State Parks in 1933.

Español:

Celda para los Borrachos y Delincuentes
Los policías transportaban transgresores de la ley hacia Monterey o Hollister hasta 1870. Luego la ciudad construyó una cárcel para infracciones menores. Originalmente situado en la calle 4, este sencillo edificio sirvió a la ciudad hasta el 1941.
Supuestamente, nadie nunca se escapó. La gente decía que no era debido a los fuertes muros o la puerta, sino porque el desayuno era demasiado bueno para perderse.
Este sitio era originalmente la granja de Patrick Breen. En 1933, la familia vendió esta tierra al Parque Estatal de California.

4. Town Jail
5. Town Jail