Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Division

Cavalry Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Second Division Tablet
Army of the Potomac
Cavalry Corps
Second Division

Brig. General David McM. Gregg
First Brigade Col. John B. McIntosh
Second Brigade Col Pennock Huey
Third Brigade Col. J. Irvin Gregg

July 2 Gen. Gregg with two Brigades left Hanover and took position about noon at the junction of the Hanover Road with the Low Dutch Road First Brigade on the right Third on the left connecting with the infantry pickets. (The Second Brigade having been sent to Westminster) Took and held Brinkerhoff Ridge after a sharp skirmish with the 2d Virginia Infantry. About 10 p.m. the two Brigades withdrew and bivouacked for the night on the Baltimore Pike a mile east of Rock Creek Bridge.

July 3 Took position with the right on Hanover Road. The Second Brigade Third Cavalry Division on the right Gen. Custer having received an order from Gen. Pleasanton to rejoin his Division was relieved about 2 p.m. by the First Brigade. A large force of Confederate Cavalry under Gen. Stuart screened from view by woods having been discovered. Gen Gregg ordered Custer to remain in support of McIntosh until Confederate Cavalry could be driven back. Custer and McIntosh and the Batteries of Randol and Pennington were soon hotly engaged with the Confederate Cavalry and Artillery. About 3 p.m. Stuart made a charge with his reserves under
Hampton and Fitzhugh Lee which was repulsed. This closed operations on the field.

Casualties Killed 5 men Wounded 7 officers 31 men Captured or Missing 1 officer 11 men Total 56

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Second Division Tablet

1. David McMurtrie Gregg. David McMurtrie Gregg (April 10, 1833 – August 7, 1916) was a farmer, diplomat, and a Union cavalry general in the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. John Baillie McIntosh. John Baillie McIntosh (June 6, 1829 – June 29, 1888), although born in Florida, served as a Union Army brigadier general in the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Pennock Huey. Pennock Huey (March 1, 1828 – September 28, 1903) was an officer and cavalry brigade commander in the Union Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John Irvin Gregg. John Irvin Gregg (July 19, 1826 – January 6, 1892) was a career U.S. Army officer. He fought in the Mexican-American War and during the American Civil War as a general officer in the Union army. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Second Division Monument

4. Second Division Monument