San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The Giant Sloth

Perezoso Gigante

Perezoso Gigante
Eremotherium laurillardi
Este mamifero se extinguio hace unos 10 mil años por causas que aun se desconocen, pero se cree que tuvo mucho que ver el cambio climático que produjo la ultima glaciación. Se originaron en Sur America y logran llegar hasta Norte America aprovechando el puente de tierra que se formo cuando surgio de manera permanente el Istmo de Panama, hace 8.5 millones de años.

Eran animals herbivoros, se alimentaban principalmente de frutos y brotes de arboles, habitaban zonas semi-boscosas y se movían en manadas buscando alimento constantemente. Alcanzaron a medir en promedio 5 ½ metros de altura, y podían llegar a pesar hasta cuatro toneladas.

En El Salvador, restos fosiles han sido descubiertos en casi todo el territorio, desde la zona occidental hasta la oriental, como son los sitios paleontológicos: Rio Tomayate, Apopa, San Salvador; Barranca del Sisimico, Apastepeque, San Vicente; Hacienda San Juan del Sur, Comacaran, San Miguel; Rio Frio, Ahuachapan, Ahuachapan La Criba, San Cristobal de la Frontera, Santa Ana, entre otros.

English translation:
Giant Sloth
This mammal became extinct about 10,000 years ago for reasons that are still unknown, but is believed to have much to do with climate change that was produced during the last
glaciation. They originated in South America and made their way to North America by exploiting the land bridge that formed when the Isthmus of Panama was formed 8.5 million years ago.

They were herbivorous animals, feed mainly on fruits and tree buds. They inhabited semi-wooded areas and moved in herds constantly looking for food. They grew to be on average 5 ½ meters high and could weigh up to four tons.

In El Salvador, fossil remains have been discovered in almost all the territory of the nation, from the west to the east, including such paleontological sites as: Rio Tomayate, Apopa, San Salvador; Barranca de Sisimico, Apastepeque, San Vicente; Hacienda San Juan del Sur, Comacarán, San Miguel; Rio Frio, Ahuachapan, Ahuachapan; La Criba, San Cristobal de la Frontera, Santa Ana, among others.

Erected 2014 by Empresas Japonesas.

The small marker in front of the statue of the sloth reads (translated to English): Friendship and Hope, A legacy of the Japanese community for the education of children, thanks to the support of Japanese businesses, October 2014.

3. Giant Sloth partial hand fossil
Inside of the Natural History Museum is this partial hand fossil of the giant sloth, found in Hacienda San Juan del Sur, Morazán.
The marker is on the grounds of the Saburo Hirao Park, which houses the Natural History Museum of El Salvador, seen here.