Near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Vernon Memorial Highway

George Washington Memorial Parkway

Inscription.
Construction of the Mount Vernon Memorial Highway was the result of years of public support for a dignified memorial road connecting the nation’s capital with the home of its first president. The 15-mile roadway opened in 1932, to commemorate the 200th anniversary of George Washington’s birth.

As the first commemorative scenic highway built by the U.S. government, this roadway became a model for a new era of public roads. Designed to blend into natural landscape, and built with limited access points, the concept included panoramic vistas and historical attractions.

Today the Mount Vernon Memorial Highway is part of the George Washington Memorial Parkway, extending 25 miles along the Potomac River. The George Washington Memorial Parkway is a unit of the national park system and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

(captions)
Dedication ceremony at Mount Vernon Circle, November 15, 1932.

(Below) Before the memorial highway was built, visitors to Mount Vernon had to travel the congested inland road, lined with refuse dumps, billboards, and commercial development.

The Mount Vernon Memorial Highway follows the Potomac shoreline, meandering past historic sites and through woodlands and marsh. Designed to preserve as many trees as possible, the road was
also planted with several hundred thousand native trees and shrubs.

1. George Washington Memorial Parkway. National Park Service (Submitted on March 20, 2016.)
2. Mount Vernon Trail (facing south)

2. Mount Vernon Memorial Highway. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on March 20, 2016.)

3. Mount Vernon Memorial Parkway (pdf file). Historic American Engineering Record, Library of Congress (Submitted on March 20, 2016.)