Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jack Kerouac House

Inscription. Writer Jack Kerouac (1922-1969) lived and wrote in this 1920s tin-roofed house between 1957 and 1958. It was here that Kerouac received instant fame for publication of his bestselling book, On the Road, which brought him acclaim and controversy as the voice of The Beat Generation. The Beats followed a philosophy of self-reliance and self-expression. The unedited spontaneity of Kerouac's prose shocked traditional writers, yet it brought attention to a legion of emerging poets, musicians, and artists who lived outside the conventions of post-World War II America. Photographs show Kerouac in the house's back bedroom, with piles of pocket notebooks in which he scrawled thoughts and dreams while traveling. In April 1958, following completion of his follow-up novel, The Dharma Bums, and a play, the Beat Generation, Kerouac moved to Northport, New York. He died in 1969 at the age of 47. In 1996, author Bob Kealing discovered the house's significance while researching an article to mark Kerouac's 75th birthday. In 1998, The Kerouac Project established a retreat here for aspiring writers in tribute to him. In 2013, the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2014 by The Jack Kerouac Writer in Residence Project and the Florida Department of State. (Marker
Number F-806.)

1. The Kerouac Project. (Submitted on March 22, 2016, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.)
2. Wikipedia Entry for Jack Kerouac. “He is considered a literary iconoclast and, alongside William S. Burroughs
2. Jack Kerouac House
and Allen Ginsberg, a pioneer of the Beat Generation. Kerouac is recognized for his method of spontaneous prose. Thematically, his work covers topics such as Catholic spirituality, jazz, promiscuity, Buddhism, drugs, poverty, and travel. He became an underground celebrity and, with other beats, a progenitor of the hippie movement, although he remained antagonistic toward some of its politically radical elements.” (Submitted on March 11, 2017.)

3. On the Road at Amazon.com. This page has the “Look Inside” the book feature. Quote from Page 4: “As far as my work was concerned he said ‘Go ahead, everything you do is great.’ He watched over my shoulder as I wrote stories, yelling, ‘Yes! That’s right! Wow! Man!’ and ‘Phew!’ and wiped his face with his handkerchief. ‘Man, wow, there’s so many things to do, so many things to write! How to even begin to get it all down and without modified restraints and all hung-up on the literary inhibitions and grammatical fears . . .’” (Submitted on March 12, 2017.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Jack Kerouac