President Reagan Assassination Attempt

National Historic Place

Inscription. On March 30, 1981, President Ronald Reagan marked the 100th visit to Washington Hilton by a sitting U.S. President. Reagan had been invited to speak in the International Ballroom at a meeting of the North America's Building Trades Unions. Upon exiting the hotel along T Street at 2:27 p.m., Reagan was struck and wounded by a gunshot fired from John Hinckley, Jr., who had been waiting outside. Gunshots also wounded Reagan's Press Secretary James Brady, D.C. police officer Thomas Delahanty, and Secret Service agent Timothy McCarthy. Reagan recovered from the incident and visited the hotel several times afterwards.

The Washington Hilton Hotel. The marker is along the stone wall seen in the lower middle of this view.
The marker can be seen roughly in the center of the photo. Previously the door where Reagan left the hotel was to the left of the marker, where a new stone-faced vehicle entryway has been constructed.
4. The President's Walk inside the Washington Hilton
Reagan walked along this passage inside the Washington Hilton as he exited the hotel on March 30, 1981. Interestingly, it had been built into the hotel's plans after President Kennedy's assassination as a protective feature for the hotel for visiting dignitaries.