Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Pluggy's Town

Inscription. Near this location was a large Mingo town of significance during the Revolutionary period of the 1770's. The chief was Te-caugh-ye-te-righ-to, known to the settlers as Pluggy. The village consisted of perhaps 300 inhabitants. Among them were Delaware, Mohawk, Shawnee, Wyandot, and Mingo. Individuals known to have lived here were Mohawk Soloman, the Big Apple Tree, the Stone, Conesseway, Black Wolf, and the Snake. Here, too, lived Chief Logan for several years.

The village was made up of some twenty dwellings including long houses and wigwams. There was one cabin belonging to a blacksmith of French origin.

The British Commander at Fort Detroit, Henry Hamilton, had won the support of Pluggy and his warriors and convinced them to attack settlers living east and south of the Ohio River. Chief Pluggy was killed on January 1, 1777, while leading such an attack on McClellan's Station, Kentucky. This village moved further north in 1778.

Erected 2008 by The Delaware County Historical Society, The Kroger Company, and the National City Bank.

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio, Delaware County Historical Society series list.

More about this marker. This marker is situated
View of the marker looking to the southeast, and in the background are seen some of the facility buildings for the municipal recreational park that this marker is located on.
just north of where Lincoln Avenue ends, at the entrance to a municipal recreational park, that includes the Jack Florance Pool along with several facility buildings. The marker and municipal recreational park are wedged in between U.S. 23 and the Olentangy River.

View of the marker looking to the northeast, and in the background is seen the parking lot for the municipal recreational park.
View of the marker looking east.