Dalhart in Dallam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Sesquicentennial

50th XIT Rodeo Reunion

Inscription. This plaque is in commemoration of the Sesquicentennial, celebrating Independence of Texas from Mexico 150 years ago, and the Golden Anniversary of the XIT Rodeo & Reunion, which had its origin in 1936 as a Reunion of men who worked on the XIT Ranch.

The XIT Ranch had its beginning when the State of Texas gave 3,000,000 acres of land in the Texas Panhandle in exchange for the construction of the State Capitol building in Austin.

The XIT Rodeo & Reunion is held annually in Dalhart and perpetuates the history and traditions of ranch life in the Texas Panhandle in the early 1900's.

This historical marker honors the heroic patriots who fought for Texas Independence, the unique cowboys who rode the range, herding cattle, over the famous ranch, and those who have continued the Texas heritage through the annual XIT Rodeo & Reunion.

Erected 1986 by The State of Texas.