Dalhart in Dallam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James R. Fox, Jr.

By Bill Kirchner, March 15, 2016
Inscription. This is a two-sided marker
Side A:

He was an American pilot who valiantly sacrificed his life in China for the War of Resistance against Japanese Aggression. The Chinese people will forever remember his name, James R. Fox, Jr.

President Jiang Zemin
The People's Republic of China
October, 2002

Side B:

James R. Fox, Jr. was born on March 16, 1919 in Dalhart, Texas. In order to support the War of Resistance against Japanese Aggression in China in November, 1942, he volunteered to fly for Pan American Airways, then a joint Sino-US airline, transporting the anti-Japanese supplies to China through the dangerous Hump Route. On March 11, 1943, Fox and his two Chinese co-pilots were killed on such a mission when the Douglas C-53 cargo they were flying crashed.

In 2002, the Information Office of the State Council of the Peoples Republic of China especially made the bronze bust in his memory.

Erected 2002 by Information Office of the State Council of the Peoples Republic of China.