Dalhart in Dallam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mrs. Cordia Sloan Duke

Inscription. Chronicler of a unique era in the history of the Southwest. Born in Belton, Mo. At 17, taught school in Indian Territory (Okla.) In 1907, she married Robert L. Duke, a ranch hand who had risen to division manager of the XIT Ranch (then world's largest). In addition to her own family, she "looked after" the 150 cowboys who worked the 3,000,000-acre spread. Kept a diary of everyday events in ranch life around her and successfully encouraged 81 others to do likewise. Thus was preserved an authentic account of a passing phase of American life -- the cowboy and his work.

By Bill Kirchner, March 15, 2016

More about this marker. Marker was removed,and placed in storage, by City of Dalhart due to construction on Denrock Avenue.
Marker is to be replaced at the end of construction in the spring of 2017.