Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Vogel & Wallace

Inscription.
In December 1878, Teddy Vogel and Michael C. Wallace bought the old rough hewn log store building and home that had been been constructed on this lot circa 1845 by Samuel Boothe. They razed the log structure and began building a stout, stone building. The newspaper gave periodic updates of the rock walls going up and giving thanks that the "wretched rookeries" on this corner were being replaced by the "fine rock business house" being erected by those "two young and successful enterprising merchants, Vogel & Wallace." Business was so good that Vogel & Wallace moved to a new location in the 500 block of Garrison Avenue in 1883. Then 73 Garrison, as it was numbered in those days, was rented by Robert Henry Gannaway, the 2nd of three generations of Gannaway photographers.

Postmaster and future District Attorney for the Western District of Arkansas James K. Barnes purchased the building in 1882 and from 1885 to 1887 the Federal Post Office occupied this building while the new Federal Courthouse and Post Office was built on South 6th Street. Gabriel Mone, an Italian immigrant, bought the building and opened a saloon in 1887. His son Joe was convicted of selling liquor to the Indians in 1890. By 1892 Gabriel went back to Ohio. After Joe Mone was released from prison he became a lifelong worker at the Immaculate Conception Church. Will

Wirsing had a gun shop here for 1894-1900, but with a few exceptions this building was used as a bar, saloon or liquor store into the 21st century.
————————————————————
Fort Smith Weekly New Era.
Fort Smith, Arkansas, Wednesday, August 20, 1879.
————————————
Removal
The undersigned have just removed to their new, elegant, fireproof store corner Green Street and Garrison Avenue a few doors below their old stand and we invite our old patrons as well as the rest of mankind to give us a call and see us in our new quarters. We keep only the best of every thing in the family grocery line and try to please everybody by the quality of our goods and low price.
Thanking for past favors we respectfully ask a continuance of the same.
VOGEL & WALLACE