Possum Kingdom in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cooley's Bridge

1. Cooley's Bridge Marker - Front
Inscription. Front: The original Cooley's Bridge, built across the Saluda River in 1835-36 to replace a ferry, stood about 150 yds. above the present bridge over S.C. Hwy. 247. It was built for Hiram Cooley (ca. 1796-1864), a cotton planter who owned more than 1600 acres and operated a cotton gin and grist mill nearby. His house, built about 1830, was just NE of the present bridge; it burned in 1983.

Reverse: This part of southwestern Greenville County was officially Dunklin Township in the late 19th century but has long been called "Possum Kingdom." Several bridges over the river here have been washed away by floods and replaced. A steel through truss bridge was built on the site of the original Cooley's Bridge in 1896-97. The present concrete highway bridge was built here in 2000.

Erected 2005 by Belton Chapter No. 1843, United Daughters of the Confederacy. (Marker Number 23-28.)

Regarding Cooley's Bridge. Various local legends purport to give the source of the bestial name of the region. According to one story, a local hunter named Frank Houston Chapman was hunting in 1879 when he came upon a possum the size of a calf. He reported this monstrous possum to his friends over some home brew. While they doubted the truthfulness of Chapman's story, the name stuck.

1. Family Legend
The builder of the original Cooley Bridge was a grandfather of mine (unsure how far back) but my grandfather, Vance G Cooley, told me this story:

2. Cooley's Bridge Marker - Reverse
Mr Cooley collected tolls to cross this original bridge. Two young boys arrived at the bridge one day needing to cross. They obviously had no money because they took off running across the bridge and one of the boy's hat blew off his head. The story is told that Mr Cooley kept the hat as payment for crossing the bridge.
    — Submitted February 1, 2009, by Jane Qubti of Easley, South Carolina.

3. Cooley's Bridge