Near Throckmorton in Throckmorton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Great Western Trail

Inscription. Between 1874 and 1886, millions of cattle were driven up the Great Western Trail from south Texas to the midwestern U.S., where they were sent east to market by train. The Great Western surpassed the Chisholm Trail in both length and volume. The trail passed through Throckmorton County and had a major impact on its development. Many area ranches built herds from “drags” of the Western Trail; drovers sold or gave these cattle to ranchers because they were too weak or young to make the entire trek. Cattle ranching would become the major economic base in the county. Modern U.S. Highway 183 follows the exact route of the trail from Throckmorton to Seymour.

View to east from US 183/283
3. View to North on US 183/283