Dupont Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Kappa House

1708 S Street, NW

—African American Heritage Trail, Washington D.C. —

By J. Makali Bruton, March 24, 2016
Inscription.
Kappa Alpha Psi fraternity was founded at Indiana University in 1911. The ten founders determined from the start that membership would be based solely on achievement. In 1949 the fraternity's Washington Alumni Chapter worked with undergraduate chapters at Howard University and Miner Teachers College to purchase this Georgian style former residence designed by Washington architect Leon E. Dessez. "Kappa Kastle" became a popular center of social activity, activism, and philanthropy for African Americans, especially during the era of racial segregation. Members of the Washington Alumni Chapter have led the way in politics, civil rights, education, medicine, the arts, and other fields.

Caption:
In 1958 past and current Washington Polemachs (leaders) posed at Kappa House. From left, standing: Dr. Samuel L. Bullock, James M. Coggs, Julian Dugas, Dr. Paul P. Cooke, Dr. W. Henry "Stud" Greene. From left, seated, C.K. Brown, Robert Thompson, George E.C. Hayes, James E. Scott, Judge Armond Scott, and Dr. Willisiton H. Lofton.
Collection of Dr. Paul P. Cooke

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

The marker is at the lower right in this view, looking at the Kappa House in the middle of two other buildings (looking roughly west along S Street).

By J. Makali Bruton, July 24, 2016
A small marker to the right of the Kappa House front door indicates that the building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.