Lone Pine in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lone Pine Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery was established in 1865 when Mrs McGuire and her son were killed on Jan. 1, 1865, during the last battle of the 1860's Owens Valley Indian Wars. Those buried here were the Town's founders, including C. Begole and A. Johnson, who along with J. Lucas were the first to climb Mt. Whitney. Some members of the Diaz family are also buried here. Diaz Lake is located on then site of their 1870's ranch. The last burial here was in 1905. It is now managed by the Mt. Whitney Cemetery District, a special district of Inyo County.

Erected 2008 by Slim Princess Chapter 395 of E Clampus Vitus.

2. Lone Pine Pioneer Cemetery and Sierra Nevada