Managua , Nicaragua — Central America

The Presidential House of Nicaragua

La Casa Presidencial de La Loma de Tiscapa

— Exposicion fotografica —

Inscription. El Gral. José María Moncada Tapia (Presidente desde Enero de 1929), construyó la Casa Presidencial, en la parte superior de La Loma, inaugurándola el 4 de enero de 1931.

El 31 de marzo de 1931, ocurrió el terremoto de Managua y parte del costado sur, al borde de la laguna, se dañó. Sin embargo, se reconstruyó y siguió funcionando como sede del Poder Ejecutivo hasta el siguiente terremoto del 23 de diciembre de 1972, cuando nuevamente fue destruida, pero esta vez no se reconstruyó.

Contiguo a Casa Presidencial se construyó un edificio que fue conocido como “La Curva”, donde ejercía sus funciones el Jefe Director de la Guardia Nacional, y el decir popular era que desde ese edificio realmente se mandaba en Nicaragua, independientemente de quién ejercía el cargo de Presidente de la República.

English translation:
General José María Moncada Tapia (President since January 1929), built the Presidential House at the top of La Loma, inaugurating it on January 4, 1931.
On March 31, 1931, the Managua earthquake hit and the south side of the house, on the edge of the crater lake, was damaged. However, it was rebuilt and continued to operate as the seat of executive power until the next earthquake on December 23, 1972, when it was destroyed again, but this time it was not rebuilt.

Adjoining the Presidential
House was a building that was known as "La Curva", where the Chief Director of the National Guard had his headquarters. A popular saying from the time was that it was this building that actually governed in Nicaragua, regardless of who held the position of President of the Republic.

Erected 2016 by Alcadía de Managua, Dirección de Patrimonio Histórico Municipal.

A photograph of the 1931 earthquake damage, mentioned in the marker's text.