Near Newcastle in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Belknap, C.S.A.

Inscription. Confederate frontier post Camp Belknap located this vicinity. Local soldiers, determined to guard edge of settlement against Indian raids, Union invasion from Indian Territory, joined Frontier Regiment of Texas Cavalry and Rangers. Chain of posts from Red River to Rio Grande patrolled. Regiment concentrated vicinity this camp, Spring 1863. Fought Comanche attack near Elm Creek 1864. Constantly looking for marauders, short on food supplies and ammunition, these Confederates effectively protected settlers and supply trains.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 649.)