Patterson in St. Mary Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Big - Fast - Deadly

F4 Phantom

(Navy, Air Force, Marines) —

Inscription. This plane’s last flight was into Memphis, TN. It was towed by truck through Memphis to a rock quarry on the Mississippi River. There, it was loaded onto a rock barge and brought to Morgan City. Once there, it was crane lifted off of the barge and truck towed to the Patterson Airport. There it sat for 10+ years until this museum was built. Soon it will be repainted and raised.

These deadly planes were used for air superiority, close air support, interception attack, reconnaissance and air shows. Currently some foreign countries use this model. In the U.S. they are used for unmanned targets for missile tests. In addition, some private owners use them for air shows.

Weight
Speed