Near Madison in Lake County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Madison – First County Seat

Mile East

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, March 29, 2016
Inscription. Lake County was started October, 1873 when Herman N. Luce and John T. Hare, the first qualified County Commissioners, met at the cabin of William Lee near the site of old Madison, to organize. William Van Eps platted the old town of Madison June 1874 and in the fall of 1874 the County Seat was located there by election. Old Madison was County Seat until the railroad came to the present site of Madison in 1880. The safe and county records were secretly moved at night, changing the County Seat to New Madison without an election. William Lee was the first postmaster, appointed in March 1874.

Erected 1955 by Lake County Historical Society and State Highway Commission.

away); Badus – Pioneer Swiss Colony (approx. 13.3 miles away).