Near Antioch in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sidney Flat

Captions: middle left) Somesrville baseball team, circa 1902.; (bottom left) Lougher Ranch house at Sidney Flat, facing north, circa 1912.; (bottom center) Elmer (Jack) Lougher at Lougher ranch, circa 1930s.; (bottom center) Sidney Flat, circa 1926.; (bottom right) Amelia Ginochio, sister to Lizzie (Ginochio) Lougher, at the Lougher Ranch, 1916.; (middle right) Lizzie and Leyshon Lougher wedding photo, June 1909.
Inscription. This area was the original site of the coal mining town of Somersville. The town was located here because of the availability of good drinking water. When the railroad arrived in 1866, water could be hauled from the San Joaquin River and the town was moved closer to the mines. A rancher later established a brothel here that included the unusual feature of a tunnel connecting the building's rear entrance to a nearby ravine, allowing customers to avoid being seen by passers-by.
In 1904 the land was sold to coal field residents Leyshon and Lizzie Lougher whose family remained on the land until 1956. Leyshon used materials salvaged from structures in the abandoned coal mining town of Nortonville to construct the house located across the road. A sheep barn and baseball field were built where the park headquarters now stand. In 1977 Sidney Flats was purchased by the East Bay Regional Park District and became part of the Black Diamond Mines Regional Preserve. The ranch house is currently used as the park residence.

Erected 2002 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13 and the East Bay Regional Park District.

. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the park visitors center near the entrance to Black Diamonds Regional Park.

1. The marker was replaced
There is a new marker with a different format, but the same text and pictures.
    — Submitted May 10, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

4. Sidney Flat Marker & Leyshon House
Looking west with the marker in the foreground and Leyshon house, made with the salvaged materials, in the background.
5. Close-up of Leyshon & Lizzie Lougher House
6. Sidney Flat
Looking east from the marker. Notice the flagpole ornament, or finial, is a black diamond in a setting; recognizing the Black Diamond Mines Regional Preserve over which the flag flies.