Antioch in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Diablo Coal Field

Plaque on the bottom:
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
Inscription. From 1860 to 1906, this area was the largest coal mining district in California. Five towns (Nortonville, Somersville, Stewartville, Judsonville and West Hartley) grew up around twelve major mines. Today the towns are gone. The buildings having been moved to nearby communities. After the mines closed, mine openings, tailings, railroad beds and a pioneer cemetery are being preserved by the East Bay Regional Park District.

Erected 1980 by California Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the East Bay Regional Park District and E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13. (Marker Number 932.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at the southern end of Somersville Road in Black Diamond Regional Park.