Brooklyn in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Israel Putnam

Inscription.
In the field behind this stone after the close of the French and Indian Wars, returning from many expeditions to Ticonderoga, Fort Edward, Quebec, Montreal, Havana, Detroit, and New Orleans, lived Col. Israel Putnam.
Here with his wife (2nd) Mrs. Deborah (Avery Gardiner) Putnam, he dispensed a famous hospitality at the General Wolfe Tavern.
Near this spot also, April 20, 1775, Putnam received news of the Battle of Lexington. Leaving his plow in the furrow with his son Daniel, he rode one hundred miles in eighteen hours, reaching Cambridge the next day. There soon after he planned and on June 17, 1775, commanded at The Battle of Bunker Hill receiving thereafter from the Continental Congress by the hand of Washington the first commission of Major General (and the only one unanimously voted) which made him second in rank to his Chief.

Placed by the Town of Brooklyn and the Colonel Daniel Putnam Association Inc.
1918
The 200th anniversary of his birth

Patriot, remember the heritages received from your forefathers and predecessors, protect and perpetuate them for the future generations of your countrymen !

Erected 1918 by Town of Brooklyn and the Colonel Daniel Putnam Association Inc.

in these topic lists: Colonial EraPatriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1775.

1. Israel Putnam. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on April 5, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Brooklyn, CT. Town website homepage (Submitted on April 5, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Trinity Episcopal Church
The “Old Trinity Church” is located 3 miles north from the “New Trinity Church” built in 1866 as a Gothic revival stone church.

3. Trinity Church (Brooklyn, Connecticut). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
3. Major General Israel Putnam, during the American Revolutionary War