Near Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Griffin Civil Jail

Inscription.

This structure was the jail used in the town of Fort Griffin near the United States Army post of Fort Griffin which defended the frontier from 1867 to 1881. During this period lawlessness was common in the town. Citizens built this thick-walled jail in 1878, although a conspicuous stone bears an earlier date. Gamblers, trail drivers, buffalo hunters, and skinners were frequently held here, as many as 18 at one time. Used as a cowshed after the 1880s.

The civil jail building was moved from the Fort Griffin town site to Albany in 1954. The building was restored when it was placed at the city park near Avenue C and Railroad Avenue. The marker was installed next to the jail building in 1974 and originally read:

This structure was the jail used in the town of Fort Griffin located 15 miles north of here, near the United States Army Post of Fort Griffin which defended the frontier from 1867 to 1881. During this period lawlessness was common in the town. Citizens built this thick-walled jail in 1878, although
2. Fort Griffin Civil Jail
a conspicuous stone bears an earlier date. Gamblers, trail drivers, buffalo hunters, and skinners were frequently held here, as many as 18 at one time. Used as a cowshed after the 1880s the jail was moved here in 1954 by W. G. Webb and the county commissioners.

The jail building, along with the marker, was moved back to the Fort Griffin town site around 2004. At that time, two phrases in the marker were removed (indicated by the italic type above) to reflect its new location. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 5, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Town Site of Fort Griffin