Near Panhandle in Carson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Rotary Drilling Rig Used in Texas Panhandle

(2.5 miles southeast)

Inscription. In October 1923, W. T. Willis, J. E. Trigg, and H. D. Lewis, partners in one of Texas' largest drilling firms, broke ground at the S. B. Burnett 6666 Ranch with the first rotary drilling rig used in the Texas Panhandle. Success of this drilling method was a major event in this region. Drilling equipment included a $25,000 rotary rig; a 6-inch diameter drill pipe; a derrick; 3 steam boilers; 2 mud pumps; and other tools. Rotary rigs began to replace cable tool rigs on the Texas Gulf Coast about 1900, but the lack of a rotary drill bit capable of piercing rock delayed its use here.

2. First Rotary Drilling Rig Used in Texas Panhandle Marker on the left
Gulf Burnett No. 2 Marker is on the right