La Paz Centro, León, Nicaragua — Central America

“The Saint Mary of Graces Cathedral”

“Catedral Santa Maria de las Gracias”

— Estructura Colonial No 1 —

Inscription. Edificada en el periodo 1525-1553. Sistema constructivo: paredes de ladrillo de barro y aplanado de tierra talpuja, su cubierta de techo fue teja de barro. Área actual 1,186.78 m2.

Fundada por el Capitán español Francisco Hernández de Córdoba, con el nombre original de Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Piedad.

En 1534 fue elevada al rango de Catedral de la Provincia, por Bula de su Santidad Pablo III, como Catedral Santa Maria de las Gracias, funcionando desde ese momento como sede del obispado de Nicaragua y Costa Rica.

En investigaciones arqueológicas realizadas en el Altar Mayor, año 2001, se encontraron las osamentas de los 3 primeros Obispos de Nicaragua y entierros precolumbinos.

Pie de dibujos: Plano de conjunto
Planta Arquitectónica

English:
Colonial Structure No 1

Built during the period 1525-1533. Construction system: clay brick walls and talpuja (white volcanic ash) coating, its roofing material was clay tile. Current area: 1,186.78 m2.

Founded by the Spanish Captain Francisco Hernández de Córdoba, under the original name of Our Lady of Mercy Church.

In 1534 it was elevated to the rank of Cathedral of the Province, under the name of Saint Mary of Graces Cathedral,
by Bull of Pope Paul III, functioning since that time as the seat of the bishopric of Nicaragua and Costa Rica.

In archaeological researches conducted at the High Altar in 2001, the bones of the three first Bishops of Nicaragua were found, as well as pre-Columbian burials.

Captions: Site map
Cathedral building plan.