Tifft in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tifft Nature Preserve

Pied-billied Grebe, Podilymbus podiceps
Green Heron, Butorides virescens
Yellow-rumped Warbler, Dendroica coronata

Wild Life Returns!
Tifft Nature Preserve has come full circle since the mid-1800s. Rich native wetlands were overrun by farms, stockyards, and a major transshipment terminal. But now the lumber docks, coal trestles, lake freighters, and rail cars are gone, and the area once again
shelters a large number of plants, birds and other animals on the edge of downtown Buffalo.

Plant Communities Legend
Emergent Marsh - Look for American Bittern feeding or 'freezing' along marsh edge. Watch for Pied-billed Grebe in open water areas. Search for Green Heron along treed edges.
Successional Old Field - This short-lived community will be quickly invaded by pioneer trees and shrubs. A great place to study insects.
Successional Shrubland - Look for migrating and resident warblers, listen for Catbird.
Successional Shrubs and Pioneer Trees - Transitional community that will eventually become an upland forest.
Successional Woodland - Young forest on disturbed bottom and provides nesting habitat for many bird species.
Mature Woodland - Dominated by Black Willow and Eastern Cottonwood. Look and listen for woodpeckers. Landfill - Grasses and herbaceous plants growing on sealed landfield. Look for open country bird species like Savannah Sparrow, Tree Swallow, and Killdear.

Many coastal areas along the Seaway Trail have a complex history of human use.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.