South Amboy in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old St. Mary’s High School

By Don Morfe, April 6, 2016
Inscription. St. Mary’s parishioners built the school nearby at great sacrifice and dedicated it to Mary, Mother of God, in 1903. St. Mary’s served ten surrounding parishes during peace-time, wars and other catastrophes.

This marker placed in 2002 calls out for remembrance of those who sacrificed and learned here under Mary’s Holy Name and for her Sisters of Mercy to be recalled with admiration and loving gratitude.

With everlasting devotion, “Friends of Old St. Mary’s” dedicated this monument that her name may continue here forever known in hearts and minds as St. Mary’s High School.

3. St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church
4. St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church