Sayreville in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sayreville United Methodist Church

Inscription. Chartered in 1848, the United Methodist Church was the first religious congregation in the part of South Amboy that would be incorporated as Sayreville in 1876. Methodism came to this area through a circuit rider—a minister on horseback servicing local congregations—who established a stop at the “Roundabout” section of town and prepared a church charter for eight members.

In 1869 the construction of the first ecclesiastical house of worship was completed. Industrialist Peter Fisher Sr., co-founder of the Sayre and Fisher Company brickworks, donated funds and bricks to build the structure that serves the Methodist community of Sayreville to this day. The cost was $6,600 for the 33 foot by 43 foot church.

This first church helped to shape Sayreville’s history and established a tradition of community service for other congregations that followed. Parishioners of the church participated in ecumenical and inter-faith activities including family camping trips, square dances and 4-H club events.

This Historic Site Marker is a gift to the people of Sayreville from the Middlesex County of Chosen Freeholders, 2013.

2. Sayreville United Methodist Church
3. Sayreville United Methodist Church