La Paz Centro, León, Nicaragua — Central America

"The House of Hernando de Soto and Hernán Ponce de León"

Colonial Structure No 16

— Estructura Colonial No 16 Casa de Hernando de Soto y Hernán Ponce de León" —

Inscription.
Edificada en el period 1531-1534. Sistema constructivo: paredes de tapial y aplanado de tierra talpuja.
Estos personajes acompañaron la expedición de Francisco Hernández de Córdoba, en 1531 fungieron como Corregidores de la ciudad. En los años posteriores formaron parte de otras expediciones de gran importancia, en las Islas del Caribe (Puerto Rico), Norte y Sur de América.

Pie de dibujos: Plano de conjunto
Planta Arquitectónica

English:

Built during the period 1531-1534. Construction system: rammed-earth walls and talpuja (white volcanic ash) coating.
The above mentioned personages joined the expedition of Francisco Hernández de Córdoba. In 1531, they served as magistrates of the city. In the subsequent years they were part of other expeditions of great importance in the Caribbean Islands (Puerto Rico), as well as in North and South America.

Captions: Site map
Floor plan