Mt. Blanchard in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Blanchard / Johnny Appleseed

Inscription.
Mt. Blanchard. This village was founded in 1830 on the banks of the Blanchard River by Asa M. Lake, son of Asa Lake, veteran of the Revolution and War of 1812 and first settler of Delaware Township. The town and river are named for an early French pioneer, Jean Jacques Blanchard, who resided among area Shawnee Indians during the period 1770 to 1802. The Methodist Episcopal Church, first religious organization in Hancock Co., was founded in Delaware Twp. in 1828.

Johnny Appleseed. John Chapman, known as Johnny Appleseed, established a nursery on lots 51, 52, and 53, in 1834. Mt. Blanchard Union School, organized in 1868, was the first high school in the county outside Findlay. The large brick home at the town's south end was built by Maylangton Hamlin in 1882. Mr. and Mrs. Dean Cunningham donated land for Island Park in 1932, which, with community cooperation, has been a constant source of enjoyment and pride.

Erected 1980 by Mt. Blanchard Historical Society Historic Preservation Guild of Hancock County The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6- 32.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1830.

Marker has been damaged by the weather. It is now in storage waiting repair.
    — Submitted July 18, 2021, by Robert Baughman of Bellefontaine, Ohio.