Crawfordsville in Montgomery County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Montgomery County's Tribute to her Heroic Dead

War with Grt. Britain 1812 - 1845

(Back - Upper - Brass Shield):
Soldiers of 1776
Buried in Montgomery County
Jacob Miller • Alexander Foster • Sabastian Stonebraker • Samuel Gregory • Pressly Sims • William Mason • John Hardee • James McArthur • John McNulty • Samuel Newell • Robert Gott • John Snoddy • Frederick Armantrout

Lewis & Clark Expedition 1804
William Bratton

(Front - Lower Center - Bronze Plaque):
In Memory of these Montgomery County Veterans who gave their lives during World War I

Ruby C. Barnes • Charles Bible • Clarence
Boraker • Floyd S. Bowman • Vesse G. Brown • Ernest I. Cedars • Alex R. Colman • George W. Cook • Melvin C. Cook • Byron C. Cox • Roscoe N. Daavis • Russell H. Dwiggins • Aetna G. Elmore • John England • Harold K. Everson • Clarence M. Faust • Ralph Flora • Everett L. Harshbarger • Forest L. Hicks • Henry Hopper • Harley E. Jones • James N. Jones • William F. Jones • Bruce Kelly • William J. Kessler • Otto McClure • Clair McCrey • Charles W. McKinney • James Mason • Norman Maxwell • Fred L. Melvin • Daniel G. Miller • Stanford A. Myers • Maurice O’Connor • Jasper H. Orrick • Grant E. Peffley • Russell Pickett • David D. Sloan • Guy Stephens • Raymond Todd • Oscar E. Turner • Ernest R. Warbritton • James H. Wingert • Robert P. Youngman

Byron Cox Post No. 72 The American Legion

(Right Side - Left Corner - Bronze Plaque):
Dedicated to Montgomery County World War Veterans by Byron Cox Post No. 72 American Legion

(Left Side - Lower Center - Bronze Plaque):
In Memory of these Montgomery County Veterans who gave their lives during World War II

Kenneth Alward • Otis M. Armantrout • Forrest Babb • James Y. Bales •
2. Montgomery County's Tribute to Her Heroic Dead Marker (back)
James F. Barnard • Charles O. Beck • Johnny W. Bishop • Lawrence M. Bishop • Ernest M. Boldt • Eugene M. Booher • William R. Bowers • Robert J. Bratton • Bill W. Brunner • Robert E. Burkett • Robert Buscher • James P. Cain • Robert L. Cain • Carol E. Canine • Ernest E. Campbell • Billy Carrigan • Vernon e. Chadwick • Okel O. Cline • Jack C. Clough • Eugene L. Conrad • Herbert L. Cook • Otto W. Copas • Robert L. Cord • John C. Corey • Irvin L. Cotton • Kenneth L. Cox • Robert C. Davis • Martin B. Dunbar • John W. Ehrie • Cyrus E. Elliott • John T. Etchinson • Robert Farnesworth • Mark S. Farren • Carroll W. Feather • Robert G. Foster • Oliver J. Fouts • Damon W. Francis • John N. Freeman • Delbert Fulton • Orville M. Geiger • Marion L. Gephart • Sanford E. Gillock • Charles E. Gilmore • Kirtley J. Gregg • Leo H. Grzesk • Mark Hall • Robert T. Hall • Russell C. Hannah • Charles W. Harmon • Harry F. Harris • John R. Harshbarger • Victor Hartman • Harry Heacock • Lloyd Henry • Donald W. Hiatt • Daniel F. Hilliard • Earl W. Hodson • Jack D. Hudson • Dwight Hughes • Robert E. Hybarger • Robert P. Jacob • Carl W. Jones • Hubert Jones • William P. Kane • Robert
3. Brass Shield on the back of the monument
N. Kemp • James R. Kidd • Charles W. Kline • Zenith L. Krout • William C. Leavenworth • Arthur J. Lehman • Howard D. Lough • Henry J. McCandless • Gwendolyn McKee • Robert A. McKinley Jr. • Altus F. McReynolds • Charles W. Martin • Harold Martin • Samuel R. Maxwell • John N. Miller • Theodore W. Miller • Oscar H. Murrell • Clyde A. Myers • George L. Nelson • John B. Nichols • Harold F. Norman • William Q. O’Neall • Ralph V. Oswalt • Marvin M. Otterman • William Otterman • Earl Owen • Carl R. Parker • Max Paxton • E. B. Peffley • James D. Phebus • James Powers • Vance Pyle • Frank T. Ratcliff • William A. Raynes • Alvin O. Rice • James Ruchti • Roy G. Ruckel • Harold E. Sanders • Thomas L. Schweitzer • Floyd Sharp • Paul W. Shepherd • Roy E. Snider • John J. Stevens • Raymond E. Stump • Jack M. Suverkrup • Forrest R. Swank • Maurice L. Taylor • Gerald K. Tilney • Charles W. Todd • Donald K. Todd • Robert W. Todd • Robert H. Turner • Robert C. Utterback • Dean W. Van Gilder • Robert R. Vice • Richard E. Whicker • Richard L. Wilkinson • Lawrence E. Wilson • Robert E. Wright • Robert E. Wright • Leon Weir • Wilbur J. Wood • Wayne Wynkoop • Charles E. Zaikovsky
4. Montgomery County's Tribute to her Heroic Dead - "World War I"
(Front - Lower Center - Bronze Plaque)
• Norman Zachary • Harold Zerface

(Left Side - Lower Right - Bronze Plaque):
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of Montgomery County Veterans who sacrificed their lives in Korea 1950 - 1953

Jackie L. Murdock 7-6-50 • Raymond E. Pearson 7-14-50 • Howard F. Cedars 7-16-50 • Kenneth W. Meadows 7-19-50 • Charles Northcutt 7-20-50 • Donald R. Sechman 7-20-50 • Everett D. Manion 7-22-50 • Kennith J. Teague 8-3-50 • John W. Shanklin, Jr. 8-6-50 • Earl Brown 9-10-50 • Robert R. Eubanks 6-6-51 • Charles C. Morgan 11-4-51

Our Allegiance
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1431
Dedicated November 11, 1989

(Front - Lower Right - Bronze Plaque):
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of Montgomery County Veterans who sacrificed their lives in Vietnam 1961 - 1975

Richard E. Lynch 10-8-65 • Delbert W. Haase 10-18-67 • Samuel H. Howard 12-2-67 • William K. Clawson 12-14-67 • Leonard A. Stalnaker 2-8-68 • Harold W. Abbott 2-17-68 • Lloyd Tribbett 5-8-68 • Carl T. Alexander 1-10-69 • John J. Corwin, II 4-17-69 • Samuel E. Benge 6-3-69

Our Allegiance
West Central Indiana Vietnam Veterans Association
Sept.
5. World War Veterans
(Right Side - Left Corner - Bronze Plaque)
29, 1984

Erected 1906 by Montgomery County Commissioners.

Regarding Montgomery County's Tribute to her Heroic Dead.
6. Montgomery County's Tribute to her Heroic Dead - "World War II"
(Left Side - Lower Center - Bronze Plaque)
In 1906 the county erected this towering bronze and stone war memorial designed by Rudolf Schwartz. Schwartz is perhaps best known as the sculptor for the Soldiers and Sailors Monument in Indianapolis, Indiana. This 1906 monument honors casualties dating back to the Revolutionary War; Montgomery County officials continued to add the names of subsequent "Heroic Dead" through the Vietnam War.

The original monument was erected by the Montgomery County Commissioners at a cost of $6,000. The monument was originally a drinking fountain, with basins around the base.

The adjacent Montgomery County Courthouse is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Crawfordsville Commercial Historic District. This courthouse was designed by the prolific architect George W. Bunting. After Lew Wallace, Civil War general, lawyer, and author, spoke at the cornerstone dedication in 1875, the building opened for business in 1876. Ironically, a Union Army general laid the cornerstone for a building designed by a Confederate Army colonel.

7. Montgomery County's Tribute to Her Heroic Dead Marker - "Korea 1950 - 1953"
(Left Side - Lower Right - Bronze Plaque)
8. Vietnam 1961 - 1975 ;; brass plaque on front Right
An Infantryman, fixed bayonet at ready.
The name of William Bratton, who traveled with Lewis and Clark in 1804, and who lived and died in Montgomery County, appears on this piece.
14. Right Side - Face
Looks as if water came out of the mouth of the carving. The darker area below the face seems to indicate some type of attachment to catch the water. The monument was originally a drinking fountain; could this have been where the water originated?
15. Left Side - Face
This twin also looks to have been a source of water at some time. It is unknown as to when the monument cease to be a public drinking fountain.
19. Crawfordsville Water Fountain
One block away from the War Memorial on Main Street and North Green is a fine place to relax. A plaque lists local businesses that helped to build the fountain area.
Courtesy of Crawfordsville Journal Review newspaper - 8-1-2010.
20. "Local Company Cleans War Memorial"
Published in the Crawfordsville Journal Review newspaper, August 1, 2010
With brushes, rollers, cleaning solution, a power washer and a lift, Allen Monument Company owner Randy Allen and two of his employees spent the weekend performing a monumental task.
The three men arrived early Saturday (July 31, 2010) morning at the county's War Memorial... ...to begin a two-day cleaning process on the 104-year-old monument. Earlier this summer, Montgomery County Commissioners awarded the local company the cleaning contract. It was the low bidder at $4,869.
"We're a local company so we really wanted to do this job," Randy Allen said. "We're glad to do it for the community."