Suchitoto, Cuscatlán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Church Platform

Plataforma de Iglesia

Inscription.

La iglesia de la Trinidad era la que funcionaba dentro de la villa de San Salvador y en 1539 ó 1540 se llevó a cabo el primer matrimonio religioso documentado en el territorio. Este fue entre Francisco Castellón y Catalina Gutiérrez, mujer mestiza, hija del artillero Diego de Usagre y una mujer Mixteca (grupo indígena étnico proveniente de México) conocida como Magdalena. Francisco Castellón y Catalina Gutiérrez tuvieron cinco hijos: Lucas, Marcos, Juan, Leonor y Francisca Castellón y Gutiérrez.

Las relaciones sociales, incluyendo a la unión biológica entre indígenas y españoles contribuyeron al proceso de mestizaje en la villa de San Salvador.

Pie de dibujo:
Trabajos de restauración y consolidación de la fachada principal de la plataforma de la iglesia, localizada al frente de la plaza principal.

English:
The Trinity Church was operating within the town of San Salvador and in 1539 or 1540, the first religious marriage was documented in the territory. This was between Francisco Castellón and Catalina Gutiérrez, a mestizo woman, daughter of Diego de Usagre (artillery man) and
a Mixtec woman (ethnic group from Mexico) known as Magdalena. Catalina Gutiérrez and Francisco Castellón had five children: Lucas, Marcos, Juan, Leonor and Francisca Castellón y Gutiérrez.

Social relations, including the biological union between natives and Spanish contributed to the process of acculturation in San Salvador.

Caption:
Restoration and consolidation works on the main facade of the church platform, located in front of the central square.

This marker is hard to find, hidden among some trees with low branches in front of the remains of the church platform.

This additional view shows the remains of the church platform.
4. An artistic representation of how the church probably appeared