Crawfordsville in Montgomery County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elston Memorial Home

Col. Isaac C. Elston Home

1. Brass Markers on Front Porch
(Click photo to see details.) These plaques are on the left side of front door on the front porch.

Small Upper Brass Plaque - by Front Door:

This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. United States Department of Interior.

Large Middle - Brass Plaque

In Memory of the Soldiers of the Revolutionary War of 1776 Buried in Montgomery County

Jacob Miller • Alexander Foster • Sebastion Stonebraker • Presly Sims • Samuel Gregory • John Hardee • William Mason • John McNulty • James McArthur • Samuel Newell • Robert Gott • John Snoddy

Erected 1904 by the Dorothy Q. Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution - Crawfordsville, Indiana

Lower Brass Plaque

Joseph Alexander • Frederick Armentrout • John Boyd • Christopher Brant • George Fruits • Samuel Harshbarger • Gillis Hitch • Robert Potterger • James White • Benjamin Willis • George Washburn • John Stillwell

Erected 1980

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, Dorothy Q. Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

Patriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list.

Regarding Elston Memorial Home. In 1926, an agreement with Isaac C. Elston, III, was signed to purchase his father's house for the chapter. Colonel Isaac C. Elston had built the house in 1882. Mr. Elston offered the Queen Anne style home to several clubs for use as a club house as
Daughters of the American Revolution
Dorothy Q. Chapter - Est. 1898
a memorial to his parents, but none had accepted.

The house was appraised at $12,000. The chapter was to pay $2,000.00 down, as well as spend $600.00 a year on repairs and improvements for a period of five years. The $2,000.00 down payment was contributed by members, friends, and townspeople. Many projects were completed for the $600.00 per year requirement, including serving a high school senior banquet, as well as other meals for profit, ice cream socials on the lawn, card parties, candy sales, rummage sales, and Thanksgiving dinners. Rooms were rented in the house, a mile of pennies, and items sold such as brooms, pecans, vanilla, and bridge tallies. August 26, 1926 was the first meeting in the new chapter house. A committee, named The Elston Memorial House Board was incorporated in 1928, and was established to see that the home is well taken care of.

The year the house was 100 years old, 1982, it was accepted on the National Register of Historic Places. The original colors of the house were red with green trim.

[Source: History of the Dorothy Q Chapter, NSDAR from the provided link.]

3. The Elston Memorial Home and Markers