Dublin in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shoemaker, California

Inscription. During World War II 3,396 acres were purchased for the largest naval installation in the U.S. Three navy bases sat adjacent to each other in an area known as Fleet City. Camp Parks located along Dougherty Road, The U.S. Naval Hospital among Tassajara Road with Camp Shoemaker in between.
Camp Parks was the western home for the Navy Construction Battalion, or "Seabees." Camp Shoemaker (decommissioned, 1946) was the U.S. Naval Personnel and Distribution Center with disbursing responsibility for 32,000 men and women. The U.S. Naval Hospital admitted nearly 46,000 patients during its shot existence.

Erected 1997 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13 with thanks to the volunteers of the Camp Parks Museum.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Dublin/Pleasanton BART Station on the north side of U.S. Highway 580.

3. Camp Parks
4. Shoemaker Naval Hospital