Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Donner Party

Inscription. Near this spot stood the Breen cabin of the party of emigrants who started for California from Springfield, Illinois, in April 1846, under the leadership of Captain George Donner. Delays occurred and when the party reached this locality, on October 29, the Truckee Pass Emigrant Road was concealed by snow. The height of the shaft of the monument indicates the depth of the snow, which was twenty-two feet. After futile efforts to cross the summit the party was compelled to encamp for the winter. The Graves cabin was situated about three-quarters of a mile to the eastward, the Murphy cabin about two hundred yards southwest of the monument, and the Donner tents were at the head of Alder Creek. Ninety people were in the party and forty-two perished, most of them from starvation and exposure.
In Commemoration of the Pioneers Who Crossed the Plains to Settle in California

Erected 1918 by The Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West. June 6, 1918. (Marker Number 134.)

, the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West, and the Truckee Trail series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1846.

More about this marker. Marker is located on the back of the monument

This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.134)

Regarding Donner Party. Nowhere is there a more
2. Marker on Front of Donner Monument
Virile to risk and find; Kindly withal and a ready help; Facing the brunt of fate; Indomitable - Unafraid
stirring account of the American Pioneer spirit than the history of the Donner Party, who emigrated to California in 1846-47. This party of eighty-nine men, women and children suffered unbelievable hardships, and death to almost half their group, in their quest to settle in California. They chose a "shortcut" on their way to California that cost them time and half their cattle and oxen. An early winter, that proved to be the worst in 30 years, trapped them without enough provisions. Half of those that set out on foot, to get help, perished along the way. Those who stayed waited four to five months for relief parties, and only survived by eating their oxen and, at the end, some by cannibalism. Their complete story is told at this memorial park.
Source: Discover California By Geo.& Jan Roberts

Also see: Elitha Cumi Donner-Wilder marker in Sacramento County, California

1. The Donner Party Diary. In addition to telling the full story of the Donner Party this site has links to other Donner Party Web Sites (Submitted on September 19, 2008.)

2. Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco: The Donner Party. (Submitted on September 19, 2008.)

1. National Historic Landmark Statement of Significance (as of designation - January 20, 1961):
In the winter of 1846-47, a group of 89 California-bound emigrants led by Jacob and George Donner was trapped by the heavy snows of the High Sierra. Bitter cold and dwindling food supplies reduced the wagon train to a group of desperate individuals unable to cooperate, driven to terror and degradation. Four relief expeditions eventually rescued 47 of the party.
    — Submitted November 30, 2008.

4. National Historic Landmark Plaque
Donner Camp
Has been designated a
Registered National Historic Landmark
Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illistrating the history of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1961
5. Donner Party Monument
1918 bronze by John A. MacQuarrie (1871–1944) is 16 feet tall on a 22 foot base. Although the sculpture is dedicated to all the early pioneers of the 1840s, it has become inextricably bound to the poignant and tragic fate of the Donner party who suffered and perished on this site.
6. Close-Up of Sculpture on Monument
The sculpture depicts a pioneer family striding westward in a representation of the pioneer spirit. Caption on this and previous photo from the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture database.
Distributed by Reno News Agency, Reno Nevada
7. Vintage Postcard - Donner Monument
DONNER MONUMENT
U.S. HIGHWAY 40, CALIFORNIA
Erected in memory of the ill-fated Donner Party which met with disaster in the winter of 1846-47. Note: Highway 40 has since been replaced by Interstate 80
8. Vintage Postcard - Donner Monument
Bronze Figures - Pioneer Donner Mt.