Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Donner Party

Inscription. The face of this rock formed the north end and the fireplace of the Murphy cabin. General Stephan W. Kearny, on June 22, 1847, buried, under the middle of the cabin the bodies found in the vicinity. Following is a complete list of the members of the Donner Party who occupied the various cabins and tents.

Column 1 – Deceased:
George Donner, Tamsen Donner, Jacob Donner, Elizabeth Donner, Isaac Donner, Lewis Donner, Samuel Donner, Sarah Keyes, Luke Halloran, John Snyder, Mr. Wolfinger, Mr. Hardcoop, William M. Pike, Baylis Williams, Samuel Shoemaker, Joseph Rhinehart, James Smith, Charles T. Stanton, Patrick Dolan, Jay Fosdick, Charles Burger

Column 2 – Deceased
Lavina Murphy, John L. Murphy, Lemuel B. Murphy, Catherine Pike, George Foster, James Eddy, Eleanor Eddy, Franklin W. Graves, Elizabeth Graves, F. W. Graves, Jr., John Denton, William Hock, Ada Keseberg, Lewis Keseberg, Jr., Augustus Spitzer, Harriet McCutcheon, Margaret Eddy, Antoine, Lewis, Salvador, Milton Elliot

Column 3 – Survived
Elitha C. Donner, Leanna Donner, Frances E. Donner, Georgia A. Donner, Eliza P. Donner, George Donner, Jr., Mary M. Donner, Solomon Hook, James F. Reed, Margaret W. Reed, Virginia E. Reed, James F. Reed, Jr., Martha F. (Patty) Reed, Thomas
K. Reed, Mary M. Murphy, William C. Murphy, Simon P. Murphy, Walter Herron, John Baptiste, Amanda M. McCutcheon, William McCutcheon, William H. Eddy, Eliza Williams, Noah James

Column 4 – Survived
Patrick Breen, Margaret Breen, John Breen, Edward J. Breen, Patrick Breen, Jr., Simon P. Breen, James F. Breen, Peter Breen, Isabella M. Breen, Mary A. Graves, William C. Graves, Eleanor Graves, Lovina Graves, Nancy Graves, Jonathon B. Graves, Elizabeth Graves, Jr., Wm. N. Foster, Sarah A. C. Foster, Harriet F. Pike, Naomi L. Pike, Lewis Keseberg, Phillipine Keseberg, Sarah Fosdick, Mrs. Wolfinger

Erected 1919 by The Historic Landmarks Commission Native Sons of the Golden West 1919 L. DeRome.

Regarding Donner Party. Also See: Other Donner Party marker listed in Nearby markers and the Elitha Cumi Donner-Wilder marker located in Sacramento County, California

1. Donner Party Diary. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. New Light on the Donner Party. Comprehensive web site with biographical, genealogical, and documentary resources. See "Myths and Mysteries" page for a discussion of the inaccuracies in the text of this marker. (Submitted on September 20, 2008.)