Kenner in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

City of Kenner

Inscription. Named for Kenner brothers George R., Minor, Duncan Farrar, & William Butler, who acquired Oakland, Pasture, & Belle Grove plantations, 1830s-40s. Area subdivided in 1855 as Kennerville with arrival of railroad. Replaced colonial name of Cannes Brûlées. Incorporated as town in 1867 & as city in 1873. Charter repealed in 1908. Reincorporated as village in 1913 with Antoine E. Wattigny as first mayor. Became a town in 1914 & a city in 1952. Home rule charter effected 1974. Home to international airport since 1946.

Erected 2014 by Jefferson Parish Historical Commission.

More about this marker. The small brick area in the median has been leveled.