Olentangy West in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Coach Woody Hayes

“You can never pay back, but you can pay forward”
Wayne Woodrow “Woody” Hayes was a buckeye from birth. born in Clifton, Ohio, he spent his entire life giving back to the state he loved. Woody earned a bachelor’s degree from Denison and a master’s degree from Ohio State. After serving five years in the United States Navy during World War II, he returned home to begin what would become one of the most decorated and successful coaching careers in college football history. Woody did more than teach others how to win on the field, he taught them how to win in life. During the course of his 28 years at Ohio State, his teams garnered 205 wins, 13 Big 10 titles, and three national championships, and posted some of the highest graduation rates of any collegiate football program. Off the field, Woody selflessly gave his time, resources, and advice to others. Whether it was volunteering at local hospitals, raising money for student scholarships, or teaching students, Woody left an indelible legacy of generosity and commitment that endures today. It is a legacy that has inspired countless players, students, and colleagues, and which continues to guide the Ohio State community even today.

2. Woody Hayes Statue
the site, plaque, statue and sign