Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Castle Church in Wittenberg

Schlosskirche (Castle Church)

Inscription. (English Text)
In 1489 Elector Friedrich the Wise gave permission to construct a castle under the direction of architect Konrad Pfluger. In 1496 the construction of the Castle Church began. The consecration as All Saints Church was in 1503. In 1507 it became a part of the university and from that time on it has been used as an academic church as well as a lecture hall.

It is told that in 1517 Martin Luther posted his 95 theses on the door of the main entrance. The first Protestant worship took place here in 1524.

In 1760 during the seven-year-war the church burned down because of cannons being shot at it. The theses door as well as the interior was destroyed. In 1770 the church was reconstructed in a simple style. In 1858 King Friedrich Wilhelm IV donated a new bronze theses door.

Between 1885 and 1892 the church was redesigned in a new gothic style as a Memorial Church of the Reformation. In 1996 the Castle Church was designated as a part of the UNESCO world heritage.

1. Martin Luther - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 13, 2016, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. All Saints' Church, Wittenberg - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 13, 2016, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Castle Church in Wittenberg-Exterior under construction
3. Castle Church-Main entrance door
[English translation:] In this house of God it should pass that our dear Lord himself speaks to us through his Holy Word, and we in turn speak to him through prayer and praise. (Luther)
4. Castle Church in Wittenberg-Interior
5. Castle Church in Wittenberg Pulpit
6. Castle Church-Martin Luther in Bronze
Postcard by Carl H. Oldemar, Magdeburg, circa 1920
7. Wittenberg - Schlosskirche
8. Wittenberg, Schlosskirche - Thesentür
The door upon which Martin Luther posted his 95 Theses.
Lithograph by Kuestner, published by Baron von Loewenstern, circa 1830
9. Anfang der Reformation - The Beginning of the Reformation (Oct. 31, 1517)
A small crowd has gathered to watch as Martin Luther directs the posting of his 95 theses, protesting the practice of the sale of indulgences, to the door of the castle church in Wittenberg. Image courtesy of the Library of Congress.