Berliner Innenstadt in Mitte, Berlin, Germany — Northeast German Plain (The European Plain)

Remains of the Berlin Wall

Überreste der Berliner Mauer

Inscription.
(English) The Berlin Wall was a worldwide symbol for the division of Germany after World War II and for the injustice and inhumanity of the communist system.

Construction began on August 13, 1961, on the orders of the GDR leadership. It formed a 150 kilometer long barrier sealing off East Berlin and East Germany from West Berlin. More than 2.6 million people had fled the GDR between October 1949 and August 1961, the big majority of them through West Berlin. The Wall was designed to halt this stream of refugees and make it impossible to cross the border unchecked.

The installation consisted of several sections: an “anterior wall” and a “hinderland wall”, a border strip with service road watch towers and barrier fortifications. Over 150 people were shot down by GDR border patrols while attempting to cross it.

The impending collapse of the Soviet empire and the rapid growth of the GDR protest movement led to opening of the Wall on November 9, 1989. Soon afterwards the first sections of the barrier were torn down. Even before the official reunification of Germany on October 3, 1990, the Wall
had largely disappeared from the Berlin cityscape.

( Deutsche) Die Berliner Mauer galt weltweit als Symbol der Teilung Deutschlands nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg und darüber hinaus als Symbol des Unrechts und der Unmenschlichkeit des kommunistischen Systems.

Der Bau der Berliner Mauer begann am 13 August 1961. Es handelte sich am eine über 150 Kilometer lange Grenz sperranlage, mit der die DDR-Führung Ost-Berlin und die DDR von West-Berlin abriegelte. Zwischen Oktober 1949 und August 1961 waren mehr als 2,6 Millio nen Menschen aus der DDR geflohen, mehrheitlich über die Sektorengrenzen zwischen Ost- und West-Berlin. Die Mauer solite diesen Flüchtlingsstrom unterbinden und jeden unkontrollierten Grenzübergang unmöglich machen. Die Sperranlage bestand aus mehreren Abschnitten: einer „Vorderlandmauer" und einer „Hinterlandmauer", einem Grenzstreifen mit Kolonnenweg, Wach türmen und Sperrbefestigungen. Über 150 Menschen fielen den Schüssen der DDR-Grenztruppen an der Berliner Mauer zum Opfer.

Das Auseinanderbrechen des Sowjet imperiums und die rasch anwachsende Protestbewegung der DDR-Bevölkerung führten am 9 November 1989 zur Öffnung der Mauer. Schon bald danach wurden die ersten Teile der Mauer nieder gerissen, und noch vor der offiziellen Wiedervereinigung Deutschlands am 3 Oktober 1990 verschwand die Mauer ...

By Noir (selbst fotografiert) via Wikimedia Commons, 1986
2. A Section of the Berlin Wall in 1986
View from the West Berlin side of graffiti art on the Wall in 1986. The Wall's "death strip", on the east side of the Wall, here follows the curve of the former Luisenstadt Canal
memorial is listed in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsWar, Cold. In addition, it is included in the Berlin Wall series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 13, 1961.

1. Wikipedia entry for The Berlin Wall. Excerpt:
At midnight, the police and units of the East German army began to
3. Remains of the Berlin Wall
close the border and, by Sunday morning, 13 August, the border with West Berlin was closed. East German troops and workers had begun to tear up streets running alongside the border to make them impassable to most vehicles and to install barbed wire entanglements and fences along the 156 kilometres (97 mi) around the three western sectors, and the 43 kilometres (27 mi) that divided West and East Berlin. The date of 13 August became commonly referred to as Barbed Wire Sunday in Germany.
(Submitted on August 9, 2020.)

2. Wikipedia Entry for Iron Curtain. Excerpt:
The Iron Curtain was initially a non-physical boundary dividing Europe into two separate areas from the end of World War II in 1945 until the end of the Cold War in 1991. The term symbolizes the efforts by the Soviet Union (USSR) to block itself and its satellite states from open contact with the West and its allied states. On the east side of the Iron Curtain were the countries that were connected to or influenced by the Soviet Union, while on the west side were the countries that were NATO members or nominally neutral. Separate international economic and military alliances were developed on each side of the Iron Curtain. It later became a term for the 4,300-mile-long physical barrier of fences, walls, minefields, and watchtowers
4. Remains of the Berlin Wall
that divided the "east" and "west". The Berlin Wall was also part of this physical barrier.