Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Central Avenue

Inscription.
From the late 19th century until the mid 1970s, Central Avenue was the principal business and entertainment district of Tampa's African American community. In 1974, Urban Redevelopment razed all but a few of the buildings and converted the area into a park. Before it was destroyed, this section contained schools, churches, lodges, a library, physicians, lawyers, dentists, grocery stores, barbershops, drug stores, insurance companies, newspapers, restaurants, a hotel, movie theaters and more than a score of bars and nightclubs, some featuring major headliners of the black entertainment circuit. Celebrities, such as Ray Charles, James Brown, B.B. King, Bobby "Blue" Bland, Nate and Cannonball Adderly, all played on Central when they were just getting started.

On Saturday afternoons and evenings the sidewalks and store-fronts of Central were jammed with people strolling, shopping, socializing, taking in the sights and sounds. During segregation, when African Americans were not welcome in most commercial and recreational establishments in Tampa, Central Avenue provided a necessary alternative. The African American businesses that grew to fill this need offered economic opportunities for proprietors, alternative employment for workers, and needed goods and services for consumers, within a friendly and familiar atmosphere.

Erected
1996 by the Tampa Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker was temporarily removed while this area was undergoing redevelopment. With the completion of the park this marker has been re-erected at
2. Central Avenue Marker restored to original location
the original location.

In a shaded area of the park
4. Perry Harvey, Sr. Park
Central Avenue Marker is just left of center.
Looking across North Orange Avenue
6. Historic Central Avenue Mural
Sponsored by the City of Tampa Public Art Program, the mural is just across North Orange Avenue from the marker. It identifies the following civic leaders from the era:
Moses White: proprietor of a popular bar-b-que restaurant which opened on Central Avenue in 1932 (today run by his grandson on 7th Avenue in Ybor: Moses White & Sons Bar-B-Que)
Mr. & Mrs. Joyner: proprietors of a popular Central Avenue nightclub and entertainment venue, The Cotton Club
Perry Harvey, Sr.: was instrumental in organizing the local Longshoremen's Union (now headquartered across from the park)
C. Blythe Andrews, Sr.: publisher of Tampa's newspaper for the African American community, the Florida Sentinel Bulletin (which itself has a historical marker nearby and remains family-run today)
Watts Sanderson, Sr.: proprietor of the Central Terrace Beer Garden, a popular pub and social spot
7. Perry Harvey, Sr. Park dedication plaque
City  of  Tampa  Florida
William F. Poe                                   Mayor
Lloyd Copeland - Chairman      City Council
Charles Miranda - Vice Chairman
Catharine Barja
Lee Duncan
Sandra Warshaw Freedman
Jan Platt
Charles Spicola, Jr.

Perry Harvey, Sr., Park  1979

Angle & Schmid, Inc.                             Contractor
The IPDS, Ltd. Planning/Design Group    Architect
8. Perry Harvey, Sr. Park
Once the home of the Central Avenue business district, the Perry Harvey, Sr. Park includes basketball courts, a playground, skate park, and other facilities.
9. The Jackson Rooming House
At 851 Zack Street, approximately 2000 feet or 0.61 km from the Central Avenue marker is the Jackson Rooming House, one of the last remaining buildings from the heyday of the Central Avenue business district. Named for the couple who built and operated the house, it was for decades during segregation one of very few, if not the only place in the city where non-white travelers could find lodging. This included the entertainers headlining Central Avenue's nightclubs. The Jackson House hosted the likes of Count Basie, Cab Calloway, James Brown, Ella Fitzgerald, and Ray Charles. Though no longer in business today, the 1901 building is still owned by a Jackson family descendant. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007 (#07000112).
This area is being redeveloped.